LINK Privacy Policy

Our Oath to You

LINK is founded on the principle that real interactions are infinitely more valuable than digital ones and that current social technology has failed our generation. We are designing LINK at every step of the way to bring back smiles and real interactions in a space that has so far driven envy, anxiety, and a manifest decline in our generation’s psychological well-being. In so doing, part of our promise to you is to build the safest, most transparent social platform out there: a platform that does not compromise with your privacy and keeps your information secure. Therefore, unlike big tech, we won’t ever sell your personal information, and we make sure that all our users are ID verified so you know the people you interact with are real and can be held accountable for their actions. We are wholly committed to maintaining the integrity of your personal information and ensuring your safety while using our platform, so you can have fun finding new people and experiences with your friends without worry. 

Please email us with any thoughts or concerns, we're always excited to hear from you all.

Sections

1. Introduction
2. Children Under the Age of 16
3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
4. Use of Personal Information
5. Sharing Personal Information
6. Your Rights and Choices (for California Residents Only)
7. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
8. Contact Information

Last modified: 8/25/2021

1. Introduction

Link Social LLC (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes: 

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using LINK, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

2. Children Under the Age of 16

LINK is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may use LINK or provide information to LINK, whether or not consent was granted by a parent, guardian, or other relevant third party. 

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

LINK collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information"). Personal information does not include:

In particular, LINK collects the following categories of personal information from our users:

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
Category
Examples
Identifiers.
A real name, postal address
Personal information categories listed in the California  Customer Records statute
A name, signature, Social Security number, address,  telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification  card number, insurance policy number; date of birth

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us or our service providers.

We also collect information from our users who have sent you invitations to LINK or those of our users who have added you to their friendlist.

4. Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

5. Sharing Personal Information

We may share your personal information by disclosing it to a third party for a business purpose. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract.

We do not sell personal information.

Personal Information Category
Business  Purpose Disclosures
Identifiers.
Service providers
California Customer Records personal information categories.
Service  providers
6. Your Rights and Choices (for California Residents Only)

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Know and Data Portability

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the "right to know"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity (see Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete), we will disclose to you:

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the "right to delete").   However, California law allows certain exceptions to a deletion request.  We will only be retaining information for the following reasons, which allow us to deny your deletion request:

To…

  1. Take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of Our ongoing business relationship with you;
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.);
  6. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; and
  7. Comply with a legal obligation.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

7. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on LINK and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of LINK following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

8. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which We collect and use your information, your choices and rightsregarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

If you need to access this Policy in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact support@link.social and +1 (202) 999-4420.

hello@link.social